Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5

Channing Moore Hall Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1992.66, 2005.16
Scope and Contents

Professional and personal papers of Channing Moore Hall (1890-1953) attorney and mayor of Williamsburg. A box and folder list for accession 1992.66 of the collection is available in the Special Collections Research Center. A description of accession 2005.16 is available below in the finding aid/inventory.

Dates: 1920-1953; Majority of material found in 1930-1953
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Garland Pollard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 70 P76
Scope and Contents Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...
Dates: 1683-1968; Majority of material found in 1856-1937
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Pulaski Club Records

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00097
Content Description

Records of the Pulaski Club of Williamsburg, a men's social club, named in honor of Count Pulaski of American Revolutionary War fame. Includes minutes, correspondence, photographs, poetry, stationery and clippings. Two letters by John D. Rockefeller are included.

Dates: 1877-2014
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Student Assembly Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.028
Scope and Contents The Student Assembly Records span the years 1926 to 2018, with the bulk of the material dating from 1960 to 2018. The collection includes agendas and minutes, constitutions and by-laws, bills, administrative and committee files, clippings, photographs, budget and financial reports, press releases, and correspondence.  The Student Assembly Records also contain papers from various deans of student affairs as well as deans of the faculty of arts and sciences.  Agendas and Minutes from the...
Dates: 1940-2018; Majority of material found within 1960-2018
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Williamsburg Historic Records Association Records

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00033
Scope and Contents

Organizational records of the Williamsburg Historic Records Association (W.H.R.A.).  Includes accession record of donations, newspaper articles, press releases, brochures, photographs, resolutions, correspondence, notices of annual meetings, minutes, WHRA constitution and some material on the formation of WHRA. There is also a resolution honoring Janet Coleman Kimbrough.

Dates: 1984-2009
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Minutes X
  • Subject: Resolutions (administrative records) X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Agendas (administrative records) 4
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
Membership lists 2
Photographs 2
Reports 2
∨ more
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 2
Baptists--Virginia--History 1
Buildings and Grounds 1
Certificates 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
Deeds 1
Deeds--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Deeds--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
Financial records 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Fundraising campaigns 1
Legal documents 1
Men--Virginia--Societies and clubs 1
Pamphlets 1
Photocopies 1
Poems 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Southern Baptist Convention--History--20th century 1
Student Government 1
Student Life--1920s 1
Student Life--1930's 1
Student Life--1940's 1
Student Life--1950's 1
Student Life--1960's 1
Student Life--1970's 1
Student Life--1980's 1
Student Life--2000's 1
Technical reports 1
Virginia--Governors 1
Virginia--Politics and Government 1
Walter J. Zable Stadium 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--World War, 1939-1945 1
Yorktown (Va.) 1
Young Men's Christian Associations 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
College of William and Mary. 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 1
College of William and Mary. Student Assembly 1
∨ more
College of William and Mary. Student Association 1
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 1
Democratic Party (U.S.) 1
Johnson, Ludwell 1
Kimbrough, Janet C 1
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 1
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 1
Pollard, John Garland, 1871-1937 1
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Student Life--1990's 1
United States. Board of Veterans Appeals 1
United States. Federal Trade Commission 1
+ ∧ less